2017 Best of Northwest Award Winners (Listed)

Error message

  • Notice: Use of undefined constant value - assumed 'value' in include() (line 27 of /home/meetingsmags/public_html/themes/stark/meetings/templates/views-view-field--block--field-hide-main-image.tpl.php).
  • Notice: Use of undefined constant value - assumed 'value' in include() (line 27 of /home/meetingsmags/public_html/themes/stark/meetings/templates/views-view-field--block--field-hide-main-image.tpl.php).

Best of Alaska 

Best Convention/Conference Center

AND THE WINNER IS: Hilton Anchorage Anchorage

Runners-Up
» Alyeska Resort
» The Hotel Captain Cook 

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Alyeska Resort Girdwood

Runners-Up
» Waterfall Resort Alaska
» The Hotel Captain Cook 

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Waterfall Resort Alaska Ketchikan

Runners-Up
» Alyeska Resort
» The Lodge at Denali Park Village 

Best Meeting/Event Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Alaska SeaLife Center || Anchorage Museum (tie)

Runner-Up
» Alaska Aviation Museum

Best of British Columbia

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Waterfront Vancouver

Runners-Up
» Vancouver Convention Centre
» Victoria Marriott Inner Harbour

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Four Seasons Resort and Residences Whistler 

Runners-Up
» Fairmont Waterfront
» Fairmont Empress 

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Chateau Whistler

Runners-Up
» Brentwood Bay Resort & Spa
» Harrison Hot Springs Resort

Best Meeting/Event Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: The Butchart Gardens Brentwood Bay (Victoria) 

Runners-Up
» Vancouver Aquarium
» The Brew Creek Centre

Best Meeting & Event Planning

AND THE WINNER IS: BC Event Management Burnaby

Runners-Up
» e=mc2 events
» BrandLive

Best of Idaho

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d’Alene Resort 

Runners-Up
» Sun Valley
» Boise Centre

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d’Alene Resort 

Runners-Up
» Sun Valley
» Salmon River Lodge Resort

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Shore Lodge McCall 

Runners-Up
» The Coeur d’Alene Resort
» Sun Valley

Best Meeting/Event Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau des Fleurs Eagle

Runners-Up
» The Basque Center
» JUMP 

Best of Oregon—Places

Best Casino

AND THE WINNER IS: Spirit Mountain Casino Grande Ronde 

Runners-Up
» Wildhorse Resort & Casino
» Chinook Winds Casino Resort

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Salem Convention Center

Runners-Up
» Sunriver Resort
» Oregon Convention Center

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: The Benson, a Coast Hotel  

Runners-Up
» Sunriver Resort
» Portland Marriott Downtown Waterfront

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms) 

AND THE WINNER IS: The Heathman Hotel Portland

Runners-Up
» The Grand Hotel in Salem
» Kimpton Hotel Vintage Portland

Best Meeting/Event Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Leftbank Annex || Urban Studio (tie)

Runner-Up
» Ecotrust

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Sunriver Resort 

Runners-Up
» Oregon Garden Resort
» McMenamins Edgefield

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Willamette Valley Vineyards Turner

Runners-Up
» BridgePort Brewing Company
» Sokol Blosser

Best of Oregon—Services

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Allied Video Productions

Runners-Up
» PSAV
» Greenlight Creative

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Elephants Catering

Runners-Up
» Wild Pear Restaurant & Catering
» Vibrant Table Catering & Events

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Portland Photobooth 

Runners-Up
» Hit Machine
» Team Casino Parties & Music

Best Event/Floral Decor

AND THE WINNER IS: Royce’s Prop Shop 

Runners-Up
» Keizer Florist
» Blum Floral Design

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Viva! Events 

Runners-Up
» Cindy Thompson Events
» Marrone Hallinan Event Management

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: The Party Place

Runners-Up
» A to Z Party Rental
» West Coast Event Productions, Inc.

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Service

AND THE WINNER IS: Double Decker PDX

Runners-Up
» MTRWestern
» Lucky Limousine and Towncar Service

Best of Washington— Places

Best Casino

AND THE WINNER IS: Tulalip Resort Casino

Runners-Up
» Snoqualmie Casino
» Muckleshoot Casino

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Washington State Convention Center

Runners-Up
» Bell Harbor International Conference Center
» Meydenbauer Center

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Olympic Hotel Seattle

Runners-Up
» Suncadia Resort
» Sheraton Seattle Hotel

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms)  

AND THE WINNER IS: Four Seasons Hotel Seattle

Runners-Up
» Alderbrook Resort & Spa
» Willows Lodge

Best Meeting/Event Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Fremont Foundry

Runners-Up
» Columbia Tower Club
» The Foundry by Herban Feast

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Suncadia Resort 

Runners-Up
» Salish Lodge & Spa
» Willows Lodge

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery

Runners-Up
» Redhook Brewery Woodinville
» Westland Distillery

Best of Washington— Services

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Blue Danube Productions

Runners-Up
» PSAV
» Hollywood Lights

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Lisa Dupar Catering

Runners-Up
» Herban Feast
» Tuxedos and Tennis Shoes Catering

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Animate Objects Physical Theater || Nash Fung (tie)

Runner-Up
» Jeff Evans (Amazement Productions)

Best Event/Floral Decor

AND THE WINNER IS: Fena Flowers 

Runners-Up
» PJ Hummel & Co.
» Lola Creative

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Shindig Events

Runners-Up
» Tolo Events
» CRG Events

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: CORT Party Rental || Pedersen’s Event Rentals (tie) 

Runner-Up
» Grand Event Rentals

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Service

AND THE WINNER IS: Butler Seattle 

Runners-Up
» MTRWestern
» British Motor Coach

Click here to view the photos from the night! Feel free to tag yourself and share on social media! #BestofNW2017

 

After careful consideration, discussion and campaigning, our readers have made their choices and voted for their favorite venues and service providers for 2017. Some of the winners are highly respected veterans that have won in their respective categories multiple times. Others are making an appearance on this treasured list for the very first time. All win accolades from our readers for their professionalism and expertise. And now, it’s time for the big reveal ...