Northwest M+E Best of 2018 Award Winners (Listed)

  • Northwest M+E Best of 2018 Award Winners (Listed)

     
    POSTED October 16, 2018
     

BEST OF ALASKA

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Alyeska Resort
Girdwood | 907.754.2111

Runners-up:
» Hotel Captain Cook
» Coast International Inn

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Alyeska Resort Girdwood
907.754.2111

Runners-up:
» The Lodge at Denali Park Village
» Kenai Princess Wilderness Lodge (tie)
» ​Waterfall Resort Alaska (tie)

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Hotel Captain Cook Anchorage | 907.276.6000

Runners-up:
» Alyeska Resort
» Coast International Inn

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Alaska SeaLife Center Seward | 888.378.2525

Runners-up:
» Alaska Aviation Museum
» Anchorage Museum 

BEST OF BRITISH COLUMBIA 

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Waterfront Vancouver
604.691.1991

Runners-up:
» Vancouver Convention Centre
» Victoria Marriott Inner Harbour

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Waterfront Vancouver
604.691.1991

Runners-up:
» Fairmont Empress
» Four Seasons Resort and Residences Whistler

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: The Butchart Gardens Brentwood Bay
Victoria | 250.652.4422

Runners-up:
» Vancouver Aquarium
» ​The Brew Creek Centre

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Chateau Whistler
Whistler | 604.938.8000

Runners-up:
» Harrison Hot Springs Resort
» Wickaninnish Inn

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: BRANDLIVE
Vancouver | 604.408.0903

Runners-up:
» e=mc2 events
» BC Event Management

BEST OF IDAHO 

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d’Alene Resort
Coeur d’Alene | 208.209.5031

Runners-up:
» Sun Valley
» Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d’Alene Resort
Coeur d’Alene | 208.209.5031

Runners-up:
» Sun Valley
» Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Best Resort

AND THE WINNER IS: The Coeur d’Alene Resort
Coeur d’Alene | 208.209.5031

Runners-up:
» Sun Valley
» Schweitzer Mountain Resort

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau des Fleurs
Eagle | 208.947.2840

Runners-up:
» The Basque Center
» JUMP 

BEST OF OREGON

Best Casino with Meeting Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Spirit Mountain Casino Grande
Ronde | 503.879.2350

Runners-up:
» Chinook Winds Casino Resort
» Wildhorse Resort & Casino

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Sunriver Resort Sunriver
855.420.8206

Runners-up:
» Oregon Convention Center
» Portland Art Museum

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Sunriver Resort Sunriver
855.420.8206

Runners-up:
» McMenamins Edgefield
» Black Butte Ranch (tie)
» Kimpton RiverPlace Hotel (tie)

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: the Nines
Portland | 877.229.9995

Runners-up:
» Sunriver Resort
» The Benson, a Coast Hotel

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: The Allison Inn & Spa
Newburg | 877.294.2525

Runners-up:
» The Heathman Hotel
» Sentinel

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Leftbank Annex
Portland | events@leftbankannex.com

Runners-up:
» Urban Studio
» Exchange Ballroom

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Maysara Winery
McMinnville | 503.843.1234

Runners-up:
» Stoller Family Estate
» Sokol Blosser

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Greenlight Creative
Portland | 503.970.0246

Runners-up:
» Audio Visual Management Solutions (AVMS)
» Think AV

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Vibrant Table Catering & Events
Portland | 503.297.9635

Runners-up:
» Elephants Catering & Events
» Wild Pear Restaurant & Catering 

Best Event/Floral Decor 

AND THE WINNER IS: Vibrant Flowers
Portland | 503.297.9635

Runners-up:
» Royce’s Prop Shop
» Blum Floral Design

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Portland Photo Booth
Portland | 503.230.1181

Runners-up:
» Hit Machine
» Team Casino Parties 

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Epic Events Global
West Linn | 503.758.6931

Runners-up:
» Viva! Events
» Cindy Thompson Events

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: Bridgewood Event Rentals (Formerly Barclay Event Rentals)
Portland | 503.656.9587

Runners-up:
» West Coast Event Productions. Inc.
» Royce’s Prop Shop

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Service

AND THE WINNER IS: MTRWESTERN
Portland | 206.438.8388

Runners-up:
» Double Decker PDX
» NW Navigator

BEST OF WASHINGTON  

Best Casino with Meeting Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Tulalip Resort Casino
Tulalip | 888.272.1111

Runners-up:
» Snoqualmie Casino
» Suquamish Clearwater Casino Resort (tie)
» Emerald Queen Hotel & Casino (tie)

Best Convention/Conference Venue

AND THE WINNER IS: Bell Harbor International Conference Center
Seattle | 206.441.6666

Runners-up:
» Washington State Convention Center
» Tulalip Resort Casino

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (More than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Fairmont Olympic Hotel
Seattle | 206.621.1700

Runners-up:
» Tulalip Resort Casino
» Suncadia Resort

Best Hotel with Meeting/Event Space (Less than 200 Guest Rooms)

AND THE WINNER IS: Four Seasons Hotel Seattle
Seattle | 206.749.7000

Runners-up:
» Salish Lodge & Spa
» Willows Lodge

Best Meeting/Event Venue (No Hotels or Convention/Conference Centers)

AND THE WINNER IS: Fremont Foundry
Seattle | 206.588.6981

Runners-up:
» The Foundry by Herban Feast
» Columbia Tower Club

Best Resort/Lodge with Meeting/Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Willows Lodge
Woodinville | 425.424.3900

Runners-up:
» Salish Lodge & Spa
» Tulalip Resort Casino

Best Winery/Brewery/Distillery with Event Space

AND THE WINNER IS: Chateau Ste. Michelle Winery
Woodinville | 425.488.1133

Runners-up:
» DeLille Cellars
» JM Cellars 

Best Audio-Visual/Visual Presentation Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Audio Visual Management Solutions (AVMS)
Seattle | 206.694.4444

Runners-up:
» Blue Danube Productions
» Crimson Haze Event Lighting

Best Catering Company

AND THE WINNER IS: Kaspars Catering & Events
Seattle | 206.298.0123

Runners-up:
» Foodz Catering
» Lisa Dupar Catering

Best Entertainment Provider

AND THE WINNER IS: Animate Objects Physical Theater
Seattle | 206.829.9034

Runners-up:
» Nash Fung
» Lighting the Sound Productions (formerly Wave Link Music)

Best Event Decor/Floral Decor

AND THE WINNER IS: Fena Flowers
Kirkland | 425.825.8181

Runners-up:
» Tolo Events
» PJ Hummel & Co.

Best Meeting & Event Planning Company

AND THE WINNER IS: SHW
Seattle | 206.923.8600

Runners-up:
» Tolo Events
» CRG Events

Best Rental Service

AND THE WINNER IS: CORT Party Rental
Everett, Fife | 877.939.73.68

Runners-up:
» Pedersen’s Event Rentals
» Grand Event Rentals

Best Transportation Provider/Valet Service

AND THE WINNER IS: Butler Seattle
Woodinville | 206.233.9233

Runners-up:
» MTRWESTERN
» British Motor Coach